The glaucous macaw ( Anodorhynchus glaucus) is a huge grey, blue, and blue South American parrot which is a part of a large family of neotropical macaws or parrots. The macaw, thought to be extinct, shares a common ancestor with the Lear’s macaw and the macaw hyacinth Hyacinthinus. The language of Guarani, it’s called Guam-obi due to its vocalizations.
- It is believed that the Glaucous Macaws (Anodorhynchus glaucus) are massive South American parrots that are typically thought to be extinct or nearing being extinct, given that the last credible sightings date to the 1960s.
- However, with persistent reports of sightings, species are now listed as Critically Endangered instead of being classified as “extinct.”
- The Glaucous Macaws are part of the group of animals often referred to as the ” Blue Macaws and included closely similar to Lear’s Macaws (Anodorhynchus leari), Spix’s Macaws (Cyanopsitta Spixii) along with The Hyacinth (Anodorhynchus. Hyacinthinus).
- All of these members have gone extinct or are in danger of becoming extinct.
- he individuals in this category were frequently misunderstood.
- Even though live birds can be identified easily by people with basic knowledge about the bird species, the identification proved to be more difficult when working with sick specimens or just their skins.
Macaw Glaucous Lifespan
The large parrots are believed to live between 50 and 80 years. At the same time, the Glaucous macaw lived 14.8 years in captivity. Other parrots were thought to have lived for more than 20 years in captivity.
- The Glaucous Macaws only occurred very restricted to the southeastern part of South America, primarily located in the middle of the main rivers.
- They were discovered throughout the frontier region of Brazil (from Parana state southwards) and northeastern Argentina and in southeastern Paraguay and, possibly, within northern Uruguay (Artigas).
- Most of the rare parrot records come from Corrientes, Argentina, on the lower Paraguay and Parana Rivers (where a few species with data were documented).
- Most sightings took place in rivers.
- It is due to how people mainly were on boats and had limited access to the interior.
- Glaucous macaw is safe to assume that they were in subtropical forests of the major rivers in the region.
- Because their primary food sources were palm nuts, it’s possible that they were near to the forests where these palm trees were located -probably palm-savannas and possibly weak wooded areas.
- This bird measures 70-72 cm (27.5 27.5 – 28.5 inches) long (from the head down to the tail).
- It has a huge, robust beak and an extended tail.
- It has a huge greyish head and mostly light turquoise-blue plumage.
- Its distinctive yellow eyes without eye-rings and Halfmoon-shaped lapps (skin) border its lower bill (mandible).
- It is believed that the macaw of Lear Macaw is blue in its head and isn’t in the range of the Glaucous Macaw
- The Hyacinthe is bigger and bulkier in dimensions.
- The plumage of Hyacinthe is more violet-blue, and skin patches of yellow run along the top of the bill (mandible)
- The specimen that was found was said to have lived 14.8 years in confinement.
- It is believed some have lived for more than 20 years in cages.
- Most giant birds are generally have an of between 50 and 80 years.
- There is no reason to believe that this isn’t applicable to those who are the Glaucous Macaw.
DIET / FEEDING
- A unique feeder of palm fruits, specifically those of the Yatay palm (Butia yatay).
- Their primary diet was palm nuts; they likely ate the Yatay (or Cathay) palm (Butia yatay).
- Specialized feeders of the palm fruit, particularly those from the Italian palms.
- Most likely, they also were fed on unripe and ripe fruits, including berries, nuts, and other vegetable matter.
NESTING / BREEDING
- glaucous macaw roosted and nestled in the hollows of trunks and, in a more frequent manner, made Nests in the rock faces that border the Parana as well as the Uruguay Rivers.”
- The typical clutch likely consisted of two eggs.
- It was referred to as “guava-obi” after its vocalizations In Guarani.
Last Known Specimens
- The last known specimen observed alive (thought to originate originally from Brazil) was displayed in the Zoo of Buenos Aire’s Zoological Gardens in 1936 (Orfila 1936).
- An additional live specimen was housed in the Jardin of Acclimatation in Paris between 1895 and 1905.
- It was kept by Jean Delacour (Sick and Teixeras 1980).
- One Glaucous was found from the Rio de la Plata (river and estuary created by the confluence of the Uruguay River along with the Parana River on the border between Argentina and Uruguay).
- One Skeletal remain from Brazil was discovered in 1865.
- It was found by Hermanus Hendricus the Meer.
- The Glaucous Macaw was often found in subtropical forests, with Savannahs and cliffs surrounded by palm trees.
- They nestled on high cliffs, on steep banks, and occasionally within tree cavities.
- It’s believed they’d average two eggs
The manner of conduct
- They are thought of as gentle birds, but all large macaws can be very noisy and destructive.
- In addition, Glaucous macaws are incredibly clever and require a lot of stimulation.
Possible Causes of their Decline
- The principal cause of their demise is the loss of palm groves in large numbers, whether through direct clearing for farming or the suppression of regeneration caused by cattle grazing.
- However, suitable habitat exists in El Palmar National Park in the Argentine province of Entre Rios, where some might have lived, and persistent rumors of their existence persist.
Other factors that could be contributing that could be responsible for their decline in numbers in the 19th century are thought to be these:
- Settlement of the main rivers within its range
- In the last century, their habitat experienced dramatic changes due to land reclamation.
- The hunt for feathers and flesh to eat
- Trapping for different motives (such as trading eggs, skins, or live specimens)
- Potentially, a disease outbreak
- It is reported that Glaucous macaws reproduce on cliffs or slopes that are steep.
- In addition, they were discovered only in the hollows of trees.
- The average size of their nests and the incubation time is probably two eggs.
Glaucous Macaw Colors and Markings
- The Glaucous Macaw has a massive parrot, measuring around 28 inches (70 cm) with an extended tail and a large beak that is typical of Macaws.
- It’s a turquoise-blue hue and has a light to moderate gray-colored head.
- They sport featherless, pale yellow rings around the eyes, as well as yellow lappets in the shape of crescents forming the lower part of their beak.
STATUS / CONSERVATION
- They became scarce before or at the beginning of the late 19th century.
- At the turn of the 20th century, there were two reliable records: one observation made directly of Uruguay in 1951 and the second one based on local accounts of Parana (a state located in the south of Brazil) at the mid-2000s.
- However, not all of its once vast areas have indeed been studied yet, and there are constant reports of the species being present within the natural.
- Although a tiny population may exist in a small area of forest unexplored, this is considered unlikely.
- If so, the remaining population will be tiny.
- In the past, there have been a variety of efforts to find the species.
- This species is classified as critically endangered (CITES Appendix II and I) rather than designated as “Extinct.”
- The species is protected by Brazilian law.
Status in the Wild
- The World Parrot Trust sent four conservationists and biologists to Brazil in 1999 to conduct a survey and look for signs that could indicate Glaucous Macaw.
- However, they were unable to locate any of the birds in their search.
- They were able to gather vital information about the factors that led to this gorgeous parrot’s decline.
- This information could aid in the protection of endangered species as well as Macaws.
- The Glaucous Macaw hasn’t had any reliable sightings from the 60s onward.
- According to what we can find, the last recorded Glaucous living was seen in 1936, at Buenos Aires Zoo, where they were photographed.
- Unfortunately, the image is in black and white and isn’t able to capture the stunning plumage.
- The year’s study suggested that the Glaucous Macaw be classified as “Critically Endangered – Possibly Extinct” because there were not any confirmed sightings in the 1980s, in addition to the severe destruction and disappearance in their natural habitat.
- The Palma Horizontal is one of the species likely fed, was selected to be cleared by the early settlers since it was a sign of the soil’s quality (Necklace and to the. 2014).
- Widespread destruction of gallery forests may also have hurt the species (Necklace and co. 2014).
- The dimensions and appearance of the bird were a significant draw for hunters, or even take pups to keep as pets.
- It may have been necessary.
- Some indications were sold, but not enough to back up claims that there were recent sales of live specimens.
- Any trade currently taking the place of eggs, skins, and live specimens is very damaging.
Conservation Actions Proposed
- We are conducting interviews with residents, particularly with parrots and the remains of ancient hunters, to evaluate the possibility of any remaining population.
- You are prepared to follow up on any positive information that you get from the interviews.
- glaucous macaw can cost anywhere from $850-$15,000.
Read the Article Before Buying Birds as Pet: https://www.cdc.gov/healthypets/pets/birds.html
Some Related Topics you must Check: