The Maned wolf is a large canine from the land of South America. It is mainly found in Bolivia, Peru, Argentina, and Paraguay regions. In Uruguay, they are almost extinct. Though the markings are similar to foxes, these animals are neither wolves nor foxes. They are the only species of the Chrysocyon, meaning the “golden dog.” Playing a pivotal role in seed dispersal, they communicate with the help of the scent-marking process. The “roar-barking” is the loud call with which they speak.
|Scientific Name||Chrysocyon Brachyurus|
|Geography||Savanna Grasslands of South America|
|Size||Height – 1 m, Weight- 20-25 kg|
|Identification Features||Black long legs, red thick coat and erect ears|
|Population (Outside Brazil)||Less than 5000|
|Population (Brazil)||20,000 approx.|
|Nearest Relatives to Maned Wolf||Small Bear and Bush Dog like Daschund|
|Food Habits||Omnivorous (like loberia fruits)|
|Predators and Threats||Domestic Dogs (Canines) and Puma|
|Relationship with Humans||Direct to little threats|
|Mass||51 lbs (Male, Adult)|
|Gestation period||63 days|
|Lifespan||12 and 15 years.|
|Speed||47 miles per hour|
|Diet||Fruits and Vegetables, small mammals, rodents, rabbits, and insects|
The Maned wolf has their origin in the savanna grasslands. Thus, they are adapted to the prevailing conditions and the climate there. Their physical features are:
- Erect and tall ears
- Thick and red coat
- Long black legs
How Tall Is a Maned Wolf?
They resemble the appearance of the fox. With a height of about 3 feet, they weigh around 23 kilograms or 50 pounds. They are tall around the shoulder. The maned wolf appears as the cross varieties as they have:
- The color and the head are like the wolf
- Hyena like body
- Big ears like the hunting dog of Africa.
Maned Wolf Diet and Behavioral Characteristics
- The wolves have a list of vegetables and fruits (seasonal fruits) in their diet, which they love to binge on. However,
- From the carnivore aspect, they prefer hunting small mammals such as insects, rabbits, and insects. While hunting, they track the Maned Wolf Sound of their prey by rotating large ears.
- To catch the target prey, they first tap on the ground to flush the animal out. The wolf will now pounce upon the Other animals. If it is a burrowing prey, they may dig it out.
- Sometimes, they jump in the air to feed on flying insects and birds. The long legs help them to have a vision above the grass when moving.
- An adult Red Maned wolf can consume up to two pounds of food daily. They usually hunt between sundown and midnight. However, they can be active throughout the day on a cloudy or cold day.
What Do Maned Wolf Eat?
They prefer eating the Lobeira (fruit of the wolf) fruit. These small tomato berries and other fruits and vegetables contribute to 50% of their diet. they prefer eating the Lobeira (fruit of the wolf) fruit. These small tomato berries and other fruits and vegetables contribute to 50% of their diet.
Reproduction and Lifestyle
- Their mating season ranges from November to April. The males have sperm production only during the breeding phase. On the other hand, females enter estrus for five days (approx.) but only once in every year. The gestation period is for a rough period of 60-65 days.
- A litter of pups constitutes around 2-6 pups of black fur weighing approximately 450 g. It takes them one year to develop into fully grown adult pups. In their first year of birth, they depend entirely on their parents for food.
- The Red list of IUCN has declared mane wolves as the near to endangered species. The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Endangered Species List and the Brazilian Red List announced The Maned wolf as endangered.
- Outside Brazil, the total population is estimated to be 5,000 whereas, in Brazil, the population of maned wolves is nearly 20,000.
Maned Wolf Next to Human
- The maned wolves are shy animals. They generally elope after sensing any threat. Earlier, these creatures were considered probable threats to cattle and sheep. They were also accused of being chicken thieves.
- In parts of Brazil, it is believed that their eyes are believed to be objects of good luck. Hence, they were often hunted. Since Brazil’s government declared the species vulnerable, much conservation has occurred.
The Maned Wolf Facts
- The urines of the Maned wolf have a strong aroma similar to the skunk’s smell.
- They are the largest canid in South America.
- The long black legs give them a vision above the long grass while running.
- When in threat, the fur around the neck gets erect.
- They use their urine as a marking system for various purposes, including tracking their hunt.
- The tail’s tip, throat, and chin are sometimes white. On the other hand, the mouth and the back are black.
Maned Wolf is the only species that belongs to the Chrysocyon. These solitary creatures rarely meet their partners except during the mating season. Unfortunately, the growing population and the rapid decline of the Savanna grassland are the major threats to the species!
What Is a Maned Wolf?
Maned wolves are solitary creatures. They inhabit significant parts of the savanna grasslands of South America. These wolves follow an omnivorous diet. They are solitary hunters!
Where Does the Maned Wolf Live?
They live in a monogamous pair with a territory of 26 square kilometers. A study based on the DNA states that in historic times the genus Dusicyon constituted the family of Falkland Islands Wolves. Around 7 million years back they all had one ancestor with that genus.